2016 Trail Camera Photo Contest

Grand Prize Winner

trailcam photo contest winner 

John Deshler, Oregon (Browning Dark Ops)

 

     Click any of the tabs below to view the pictures that have been submitted.

2016 Prizes

 Grand Prize Winner

- Chosen by the TCP Staff.

Each Category Winner

- Voting is over.

Reconyx HC600 Spypoint Solar

 

Voting is over. Votes are being tallied and winners will be announced Friday, August 19th. We appreciate the strong participation and hope everyone enjoys the Trail Camera Photo Contest as much as we do.

 

2016 Deer Pictures

Deer Category Winner (By Popular Vote)

trailcam photo contest winner 

Lisa Stanley, South Dakota

 Reconyx HC500 HCO Spartan Bushnell Trophy Cam 2016 Trailcampro Photo Contest
1.  Dennis Olano, Indiana (Reconyx HC500) 2.  Rick Kraynak, Indiana (HCO Spartan) 3.  Larry Lee, Kansas (Bushnell Trail Camera)
Browning Strike Force Elite Moultrie Trail Camera Reconyx Hyperfire
4.  Tommy Taylor, Texas (Browning Strike Force HD) 5.  Timothy Lucas, Pennsylvannia (Moultrie Game Camera) 6.  Josh Urness, Wisconsin (Reconyx HC500)
Bushnell Trail Camera HCO Spartan
7.  Delmar Ritter, Pennsylvania (Bushnell Trailcam) 8.  Charles Boswell, Texas (HCO Spartan) 9.  Cathy Bradford, Georgia
Bushnell Trail Camera Browning Dark Ops Reconyx Hyperfire
10.  Ray Boucher, Ontario (Bushnell) 11.  Karl Kuntzman, Pennsylvania (Strike Force) 12.  Jason Lucas, Michigan (Reconyx HC600)
Covert Trail Camera Browning Dark Ops Browning Strike Force
13.  James Treace, Tennessee (Covert Scouting Camera) 14.  Dan Rozboril, Arizona (Browning Game Camera) 15.  Brenda Kaczynski, New York (Strike Force)
Moultrie Trail Camera Stealth Cam Trail Camera Moultrie Trail Camera
16.  Brad Freeland, Oregon (Moultrie Game Camera) 17.  Bobby Reid, Kentucky (Stealth Cam) 18.  Lowell Scott, Kentucky (Moultrie)
Bushnell Trail Camera Bushnell Trophy Cam Browning Dark Ops
19.  Tony Naylor, Illinois (Bushnell Essential E2) 20.  Tyler Gentry, Kansas (Bushnell) 21.  Ron Dahlseid, Texas (Browning)
Bushnell Trophy Cam Browning Strike Force Browning Dark Ops
22.  Ken Dunbar, Texas (Bushnell Trail Camera) 23.  Roger Armstrong, New York (Browning) 24.  Paul Olsen, Ohio (Browning Camera)
Covert Trail Camera Moultrie Trail Camera Reconyx HC600
25. Mike Ondo, Pennsylvania (Covert Illuminator) 26.  Matthew Tarvestand, North Dakota (Moultrie) 27.  Jim McIsaac, California (Reconyx HC600)
Browning Dark Ops Browning Strike Force Browning Trail Camera
28.  Dan Enderlin, Minnesota (Browning Dark Ops) 29.  Bruce Bergsieker, Missouri (Browning) 30.  Bill Phillips, California (2015 Strike Force)
Bushnell Trophy Cam Reconyx HC600 Browning Trail Camera
31.  William Bach, Oregon (Bushnell Aggressor) 32.  Todd Tinsley, California (Reconyx HC600) 33.  Teddy Singleton, Virginia (Browning)
Reconyx HC600 Browning Game Camera HCO Spartan GoCam
34.  Skip Newman, Georgia (Reconyx HC600) 35.  Steve Galleher, Ohio (Browning Spec Ops) 36.  Philip Byers, Michigan (HCO GoCam)
Browning Trail Camera Browning Trail Camera Reconyx Hyperfire
37.  Paul Shamblin, Arkansas (Strike Force HD) 38.  Loren Vancura, Nebraska (Browning Trail Camera) 39.  Karen Blakely, Illinois (Reconyx)
Browning Game Camera Reconyx SC950 Browning
40.  Josh Dalke, Wisconsin (Reconyx) 41.  Greg Mancuso, Texas (Reconyx SC950) 42.  David Tittle, Oregon (Browning)
Browning Game Camera Browning Trail Camera Browning Trail Camera
43.  David Stancil, South Carolina (Browning Dark Ops) 44.  Craig Todd, Michigan (Browning Spec Ops) 45.  Craig Engel, Texas (Browning)
Stealth Cam Browning trail camera Moultrie game camera
46.  Clark Engelman, Pennsylvania (Stealth Cam) 47.  Chris Andrevich, Pennsylvania (Strike Force HD) 48.  Charlie Shinert, Pennsylvania (Moultrie)
49.  Tom Marchant, Virginia (Moultrie Trace) 50.  Robert Logan, Alberta (Reconyx HC600) 51.  Raymond Wolff (Bushnell Camera)
52.  Glenn Snoke, Kansas (Browning) 53.  Mark Rabish, Michigan (HCO Spartan) 54.  LuAnn Giese, Minnesota (Bushnell)
55.  Jon Hart, Pennsylvania (Browning) 56.  John Stanley, Virginia (Browning) 57.  Jim Conery, Washington (Reconyx HC600)
58.  Jeremy Stallworth, Texas (Bushnell) 59.  Jeffrey Keim, Ohio (Bushnell) 60.   Curt Giese, Minnesota (Bushnell)
61.  Brandon Sharpe, Georgia (Primos Proof 2) 62.  Brandon Cornell, Illinois (Cuddeback) 63.  William Landis, Michigan (Browning)
64.  Tabitha Andrevich, Pennsylvania (Browning) 65.  Paul Masur, British Columbia (Stealth Cam) 66.  Patrick Bayard, Quebec (Spypoint)
67.  Michel Turenne, Quebec (Spypoint) 68.  Tyler Peterson, Minnesota (Moultrie) 69.  Colby Kennedy, Arkansas (Spypoint)
70.  Jeremiah Scott, Ohio (Spypoint) 71.  Carissa Scott, Ohio (Spypoint) 72.  Justin Gillis, Alberta (Bushnell)
73.  Tom Fitzgerald, Iowa (Moultrie) 74.  Jim Kruger, Arkansas (Reconyx) 75.  Ryan Harty, Illinois (Browning)
76.  Phil Daniels, Michigan (HCO) 77.  Kyle Thomas, Minnesota (Stealth Cam) 78.  Ed Mathews, Florida (Wildgame)
79.  Jason Shepstone, Ontario (Wildgame) 80.  Eric Seemann, British Columbia (Moultrie) 81.  Clay Padberg, Wisconsin (Browning)
82.  Austin Yoder, Tennessee (Stealth Cam) 83.  Andrew Lancaster, Georgia (Moultrie) 84.  Rick Bertram, Ohio (Reconyx HC500)
85.  Lewis Walker, Tennessee (Primos) 86.  Ethan Bess, Kentucky (Browning) 87. Tom Spisz, Michigan
88. Tim Rhodes, Kentucky 89. Timathy Gonzalez, New Jersey 90. Stan Meyer, Missouri
91. Shane Farnham, Alberta 92. Ronald Key, Florida 93. Rick Emerling, New York
94. Richard Allosso, North Carolina 95. Mitch Sanders, Kentucky 96. Michael Wulf, Indiana
97. Kathy Krause, Pennsylvania 98. John Ennenga, Michigan 99. Joel Mcevoy, Vermont
100. Jason Kerr, Wisconsin 101. Jarrod Mistic, Minnesota 102. James Hudson, Louisiana
103. James Akers, Iowa 104. Jade Baker, Iowa 105. J. Derrington, Idaho
106. Greg Ricks, North Carolina 107. Greg Domeier, Minnesota 108. George Parris, Iowa
109. Deb Freund, Minnesota 110. David Arthur, Canada 111. Dave Thomas, Mississippi
112. Anthony Concagh, New York 113. Charlene Burns, Florida 114. Bob Benson, New Jersey
115. Bill Lisak, Pennsylvania 116. Benny Caiola, New York 117. Ben Brittenham, Kansas
118. Allen Jackson, Deleware 119. Marty Wiley, Minnesota 120. Louis Gagnon, Canada
121. Jennifer Monahan, Indiana 122. Victoria Secord, Texas 123. Tony Fajbik, Pennsylvania
124. Jason Miller, Missouri 125. Jarel Bailey, Oklahoma 126. Hugh Mommsen, Wisconsin
127. Grant Freitag, Iowa 128. Emily Edwards, North Carolina 129. Curt Ross, Iowa
130. Chuck Desantis, Pennsylvania 131. Brandon Oullette, Maryland 132. Jonathan Swain, Iowa
133. Jean Pierre Oullet, Quebec 134. Hunter Atwood, Mississippi 135. Donna Atwood, Mississippi
136. Dena Rhodes, Kentucky 137. Robert Knepper, Pennsylvania 138. Troy Jones, North Carolina
139. JP Floyd, Arkansas 140. Yannick Laplante, Quebec 141. Travis Blubaugh
142. Suzanne melton, Kentucky 143. Steve Lippitt, Kansas 144. Stephanie Daoust, British Columbia
145. Stacy Hammond, Virginia 146. Paul Bair, Pennsylvania 147. Matt Moser, Kansas
148. Matthew Lang, Wisconsin 149. Marcel Leblanc, New Brunswick 150. Lisa Stanley, South Dakota
151. Justin McMillan, Missouri 152. Jake Blair, Missouri 153. George Webb, Indiana
154. Brad Riddle, Florida 155. Allen Hubbard, Washington 156. Aaron Pile, Kentucky
157. Travis Sample, Iowa 158. Todd Langlais, Rhode Island 159. Thomas Romano, Wisconsin
160. Terry Patton, Missouri 161. Terry Kitterman, Indiana 162. Christopher Ray, Pennsylvania
163. Shawn Herron, Ohio 164. Phil Walker, Alberta 165. Nathan Robinson, Ontario
166. Mike Kasper, New York 167. Michele Reinwald, Wisconsin 168. Michael Gardner, Nebraska
169. John Esser, Nebraska 170. Joe Sommerville, Maryland 171. Joe Barringer, Texas
172. Jennifer Shamblin, Arkansas 173. Jeff Shindledecker, Pennsylvania 174. Jed McDaniels, Washington
175. Dee Pallesen, California 176. David Lewis, Vermont 177. Christopher Ray, Pennsylvania
178. Brandyn Morak, New York 179. Kyle Hines, Missouri 180. Krystine Holcomb, Pennsylvania
181. Kip Norton, Minnesota 182. Colbie Hines, Missouri 183. April Krumholz, Wisconsin
184. Redhawk Pallesen, California 185. Tim Austin, Michigan 186. Steve Metzger, British Columbia

 

2016 US & Canada Pictures

US & Canada Category Winner (By Popular Vote)

trailcam photo contest winner 

Jordan Hohm, North Carolina (Reconyx HC600)

1. Herb Labus, Tennessee (Strike Force HD) 2.  Gregg Simmonsen, Pennsylvania (Browning) 3.  Katharina Pierini, California (Reconyx HC600)
4.  Jeff Cherry, Indiana (Spypoint Trail Camera) 5.  Brandon Born, Tennessee (HCO Spartan) 6.  Mack Hitch, Colorado
7.  Lukas Dietz, Virginia (Strike Force HD) 8.  Trey Brake, Kansas (Bushnell Aggressor) 9.  Paul Kolb, Wisconsin (Reconyx HC600)
10.  Michael Landis, Pennsylvania (Bushnell Aggressor) 11.  Hank Tassitano, Virginia (Browning) 12.  Calvin Sundborg, Alberta (Bushnell Aggressor NG)
13.  Brian Herkel, Michigan (Covert Code Black) 14.  Adam Bartsch, British Columbia (Cuddeback) 15.  Andy Robinson, Connecticut (HCO SG565)
16.  Mike Knowles, Colorado (Primos Trailcam) 17.  Robin Hutchinson, British Columbia (Browning) 18.  Paul Cole, Louisiana (Primos Proof 3)
19.  Nels Hadden, Washington (Moultrie) 20.  Mike Nicholas, Virginia (Browning) 21.  Jan Schipper, Arizona (Bushnell)
22.  Chuck Jennes, Connecticut (Reconyx HC500) 23.  Roger Hathaway, Massachusetts (Primos Proof 2) 24.  Paul Kaczynski, New York (Browning)
25.  Sarah Harris-Martin (Wildgame) 26.  Jon Malster, West Virginia (Primos) 27.  John Phillips, Pennsylvania (Browning)
28.  John Carolan, Vermont (Bushnell Aggressor) 29.  Kendyl Love, Ohio (Reconyx HC500) 30.  Kolby Trebilcock, Texas (HCO Spartan)
31.  Michael Branning, South Carolina (Bushnell Wireless) 32.  Calvin Davis, Oregon (Browning) 33.  Tom Terleph, New York (HCO Trail Camera)
34.  Tom Mortenson, Florida (Moultrie Game Cameras) 35.  Tim Semadeni, Utah (Reconyx HC500) 36.  Robert Daoust, British Columbia (Moultrie)
37.  Mark Rocheleau, New Hampshire (Moultrie) 38.  Mark Mason, Florida (Bushnell) 39.  Leslie Patten, Wyoming (Bushnell Camera)
40.  Lee Terlecki, Arkansas (Browning) 41.  Kirsten Hite, Florida (Browning) 42.  Kevin Monahan, Indiana (HCO Spartan)
43.  Kathy Kittel-Davis, Oregon (Bushnell) 44.  Karen Haskovec, Texas (Bushnell) 45.  Kalon Baughan, Montana (Reconyx HC600)
46.  Jean Schalk, Florida (Browning Strike Force Elite) 47.  Jackie Almeida, Rhode Island (Browning) 48.  Gerald Rust, Arizona (Browning)
49.  Dan Churchill, British Columbia 50.  Dale Bennicke, Novia Scotia (Reconyx HC600) 51.  Bob Zimmerman, Pennsylvania (Wildgame)
52.  Bob Schlachter, Michigan (Browning) 53.  Bob O'Connell, Montana  54.  Blake Turman, Texas (Browning)
54.  Will Yandle, Florida (Bushnell) 56.  Wade Allen, Oregon (Browning) 57.  Susan Lapham, California (Bushnell Aggressor)
58.  Stacie Hart, Pennsylvania (Wildgame) 59.  Shaun Sullivan, Michigan (Moultrie) 60.  Mark Warke, Louisiana (HCO)
61.  Erik Nelson, California (Covert Cameras) 62.  Donald Wilhemy Jr., Ohio (Browning) 63.  David Hays, Washington (Moultrie)
64.  David Dennis, Pennsylvania 65.  Clayton Solmen, Ohio (Browning) 66.  Chris Grant, New York (Wildgame)
67.  Bob Schlachter, Michigan (Browning) 68.  Tyler Dixon, Canada (Bushnell) 69.  Tab Bommarito, Arizona, (Reconyx)
70.  Steven Morris, Alaska (Bushnell) 71.  Robert Dorion, Quebec (Bushnell) 72.  Eric Ganster, Pennsylvania (Covert)
73.  Carl Burgess, Oklahoma (Primos) 74.  Brad Russell, Kentucky (Covert) 75.  Berin Jackson, Illinois (Covert)
76.  Ben Nuckolls, California (Browning) 77.  Adam Brown, North Carolina (Spypoint) 78.  Shawn King, New York (Wildgame)
79.  Seth O'Connell, Montana 80.  Jordan Hohm, North Carolina (Reconyx) 81.  James Landini, Minnesota (Reconyx)
82.  Stewart Rodgers, South Dakota (Moultrie) 83. Ronald Krause, Pennsylvania (Reconyx HC600) 84.  Oscar Corral, Mexico (Moultrie)
85.  Matthew Johnstone, New York (Moultrie) 86.  Theresa Groman, New York (Bushnell) 87.  Vivian Klingbeil, Alberta (Moultrie)
88. William Curtis, Maryland 89. Tom Bommarito, Arizona 90. Tim Chaffee, Idaho
91. Thomas Pierre, Arizona 92. Ruth Ireland, New York 93. Winston Zimmerman, Iowa
94. Renee Grebe, Virginia 95. Ralph Boedigheimer, Oregon 96. Patrick Hill, Montana
97.  Monty Vanderbilt, Washington 98. Mark Klingbeil, Alberta 99. Bob Martin, Oregon
100.  Mark Gottfredson, Wyoming 101. Joe Lamb, Washington 102. Jeff Hemphill, California
103. Jarrod Love, Ohio 104. Jake Drew, Wisconsin 105. Glenn Moyer, Pennsylvania
106.  Glenn Brown, Florida 107.  Donald Osborn, Washington 108. Dennis Johnson, Kansas
109. David Liles, North Carolina 110. Darcy Visscher, Alberta 111. Daniel Cowley, Utah
112. Cameron Dressel, Virgini 113. Cailynn Klingbeil, Alberta 114. Brian Frase, North Carolina
115. Bill Vinje, North Dakota 116. Bill Cunningham, Tennessee 117. Anne Gauzens, Maryland
118. Aiden Klingbeil, Alberta 119. Willie Frazier, Arkansas 120. Nick Shumway, Idaho
121. Martin Oullet, Quebec 122. Jose Shell, Quebec 123. Isaaac Boone, Kansas
124. Chris Lenauer, Missouri 125. Brock Thompson, Pennsylvania 126. Scott Campbell, Oregon
127. Paul Fitzgerald, Wisconsin 128. Nick Evert, Michigan 129. Jason Lenau, Missouri
130. Heath Beasley, Tennessee 131. Geoffroy Oullet, Quebec 132. Andrea Haas, Missouri
133. Les Mcdaniel, Texas 134. Bill Millhausen, Wisconsin 135. Chris Singer, Wisconsin
136. Shawn Skains, Texas 137. Tim Byron, British Columbia 138. Sylvain Bourgault, Quebec
139. Suzanne Whelan, California 140. Reid Lommel, Minnesota 141. Peter Roginski, California
142. Pat Howard, Kentucky (USA Trailcams Recruit) 143. Nathaniel Linder, Tennessee 144. Melanie Clapham, British Columbia
145. Kirk Flynn, Montana 146. Howie Halcomb, Idaho 147. Emily Thorne
148. Dewayne Kuffler, Oregon 149. Calvin Novacek, Montana 150. Bill Krieger, Pennsylvania
151. Alex Mcinturff, California 152. Elena Rozier, Arizona 153. Kevin Worden II
154. Tom O'brien, New York 155. Thomas Ruffin, South Carolina 156. Thomas Foote, New York
157. Roger Seale, North Carolina 158. Richard Portuese, New Jersey 159. Peggy Bowen, Virginia
160. Marcus Kirchoff, Wisonsin 161. Linda Cutsforth, British Columbia 162. Kelvin, Boyer, Wyoming
163. John Deshlre, Oregon 164. Jay Power, California 165. Grant Canova-Parker, California
166. Francis Ruzicka, Missouri 167. Emmett Burke, Washington 168. Barry Arrington, Virginia
169. Thomas Koffel, Michigan 170. Wesley Cutsforth, BC 171. Brian Wakely, Pennsylvania
172. Lenise Rankin, Minnesota 173. Don Hunter, Michigan

2016 International Camera Trap Pictures

2016 US & Canada Pictures

International Category Winner (By Popular Vote)

trailcam photo contest winner 

Gretel Frenzel, Nicaragua (Browning Strike Force HD)

1.  Gretel Frenzel, Nicaragua (Strike Force HD) 2.  Francisco Pretus, Spain (Bushnell Camera Traps) 3.  Steven Megy, Australia (Browning Dark Ops)
4.  Peter Van Stiphout, The Netherlands 5.  Bruno Brack, Paraguay (Reconyx HC500) 6.  Truman Young, Kenya (Bushnell Essential E2)
7.  Jennifer Jackson, Australia (Reconyx) 8.  Duncan Kimuyu, Kenya (Bushnell Essential E2) 9.  Andrea Galizzi, Italy (Bushnell Natureview)
10.  Fernando Garcia, Mexico (Browning) 11. Luis Venancio, Portugal (Ltl Acorn) 12. James Stevens, Botswana (Reconyx)
13.  Fabien Leclerc, France (Browning) 14. Tashi Rapte, Nepal (Bushnell) 15.  Seth Hollenbach, Zimbabwe (Browning)
16.  Richard Balsamo, Thailand 17.  Massimo Papi, Italy 18.  John Cocks, Australia
19.  Jessica Sparkes, Australia 20. Claude Ralazampirenena, Madagascar 21.  Christoff Angst, Switzerland
22.  Cecil Evandermerwe, South Africa 23.  Carezza Botto, Chile 24.  Braam Papenfus, South Africa
25.  Brady Barr, Costa Rica 26. Rick Van Malssen, Sweden 27. Jazmin Lindley, Australia
28. Abraham Papenfus, South Africa 29. Cassie Schutte, South Africa 30. Adrian Dietrich, Switzerland
31. Tarjei Berg, Norway 32. Russell Hill, South Africa 33. Peter Salleras, Australia
34. Massimo Danesi, Italy 35. Kjell Sarre, Norway 36. John Phillips, United Kingdom
37. Frank Fleming, Costa Rica 38. Dr. Lucy King, Kenya 39. Antonella Caccia, Switzerland
40. Alice Zambarda, Gabon 41. Alexandra Cravino, Uruguay 42. Alessio Caccia, Switzerland
43. Alessandro Caccia, Switzerland 44. Alessandro Araldi, Gabon 45. Aga Zakoscielna, Norway
46. Warren Orsmond, Australia 47. Maria Bravo-Vinaja, Mexico 48. Xavier Hubert-Brierre, Gabon
49. Anne Marie Hubert-Brierre, Gabon